Privacy Policy

CCF Privacy Policy

We, at Christ’s Commission Foundation, Inc. or Christ’s Commission Fellowship (“CCF”) respect your right to privacy and the confidentiality of Personal Information provided to us. As we collect, use, store, disclose, and dispose the information you provide to us, we commit to be faithful stewards of this information and treat it with utmost care and respect.

 

We are committed to following the general policies and procedures of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 of the Philippines, or Republic Act No. 10173 (the “Data Privacy Act”) and all related orders issued by the National Privacy Commission.

 

This Privacy Policy covers CCF and its Affiliate, Christ Commission Foundation, Ministries Inc. (“CCFMI”).

 

The Types of Information we collect

In communicating with our members and / or with the public, CCF may collect personal and / or sensitive information. These include, but are not limited to the following:

  1. Personal Information
  2. Contact Information such as mobile number, email address, and Facebook Username
  3. Life Stage
  4. CCF Satellite you are part of
  5. Transactional data and any other information which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us.
  6. Cookies, Website Traffic Data, and Content Data

 

Why we collect Personal Information from you

CCF receives personal information for a variety of purposes and through various channels, including but are not limited to, tithe envelopes, registration forms, online forms, application forms, etc.

 

We collect information so we can:

  1. Communicate with you, pray for you and provide other services to you;
  2. Serve you and your family by providing worship and discipleship services; and
  3. Review and improve our worship and discipleship services, including our websites, social networks, worship music, and materials; and
  4. Contact you for any volunteer or full-time ministry work

 

We do not use your information in any way other than in the furtherance of our vision and mission as a church.

 

How we collect Personal Information from you

We collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily submit them to us. We collect this information through:

  1. Our website or social media sites;
  2. Forms including sign-up sheets, registration forms, application forms and,
  3. Cookies, Traffic Data, and Content Data.
  4. Other channels in the course of rendering our services to you.

 

How we use your Personal Information

CCF will only use the information you voluntarily provide us for the sole purpose for which it was collected. We will not disclose the above information that we collect without your consent. We may use your personal information:

  1. To remember your personal preferences and website settings, and to facilitate access to our other media channels;
  2. When you interact with our Support Groups, including CCF Staff, CCF Pastors, CCF Volunteers via Chat Support, Facebook Messenger, phone calls, or electronic mail.
  3. When you request that our Prayer Ministry contact you, or include you in a mailing list; When you submit your personal data to us for any reason.

 

Who we share your Personal Information with

We have set in place the appropriate processes and technologies to safeguard your personal information, which we will store digitally. We will not disclose or share your personal information to third parties without your permission, except when required by law or the appropriate government agencies, in accordance with relevant laws.

 

We do not rent, sell, or exchange your information to any third parties.

 

We may disclose your personal information with authorized personnel and third-party service providers. We guarantee that we will only share the necessary information needed for them to deliver specific objectives or facilitate specific processes. These authorized personnel and third-party providers may include:

  1. Pastors, staff, and volunteers to aid in the discipleship ministry and other services;
  2. Third-party service providers such as payment gateway systems, health service providers, and government agencies.
  3. Regulatory bodies in accordance with established legal guidelines, including tax, enforcement, or other authorities. To assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.

 

How we protect your Personal Information

We have set up reasonable steps including the installation of organizational, physical, and technical safeguards to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate your request for anonymity wherever possible, however, we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from effectively communicating with you.

 

Updating your Personal Information

If you would like to update your personal information, please send us an email at [email protected].


Questions about our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or clarification about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officers Ms. Sarah del Rosario at (02) 866-9900, or email us at [email protected]

menu